9890 Mollenkopf Road Fishers 46037

Tuesday - Friday: 10am - 6pm
Saturday: 10am - 5pm
Sunday: 11am - 4pm
Monday: CLOSED

Tuesday - Friday: 10am - 6pm
Saturday: 10am - 5pm
Sunday: 11am - 4pm
Monday: CLOSED

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 24, 2023
This privacy policy (“policy”) will help you understand how Geist Nursery (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use www.beavergravel.com (“website”, “service”).
We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

What User Data We Collect
When you visit the website, we may collect the following data:
• Your IP address.
• Your contact information and email address.
• Other information such as interests and preferences.
• Data profile regarding your online behavior on our website.

Why We Collect Your Data

We are collecting your data for several reasons:
• To better understand your needs.
• To improve our services and products.
• To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.
• To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.
• To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

Safeguarding and Securing the Data
Geist Nursery is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. Geist Nursery has done all in its power to prevent data theft, unauthorized access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help us safeguard all the information we collect online.

Our Cookie Policy
Once you agree to allow our website to use cookies, you also agree to use the data it collects regarding your online behavior (analyze web traffic, web pages you spend the most time on, and websites you visit).

The data we collect by using cookies is used to customize our website to your needs. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our systems.

Please note that cookies don’t allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

If you want to disable cookies, you can do it by accessing the settings of your internet browser. You can visit www.internetcookies.com, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links Geist Nursery is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

Restricting the Collection of your Personal Data

At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. You can achieve this by doing the following:
When you are filling the forms on the website, make sure to check if there is a box which you can leave unchecked, if you don’t want to disclose your personal information.
If you have already agreed to share your information with us, feel free to contact us via email and we will be more than happy to change this for you.

Geist Nursery will not lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your permission. We might do so if the law forces us. Your personal information will be used when we need to send you promotional materials if you agree to this privacy policy.

Children’s Policy
Our service does not address anyone under the age of 13. Geist Nursery does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a third-party Service provider to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

California residents’ rights
This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Right to request disclosure of information we have collected about you

If the CCPA applies to us and to your information, you can submit a request to us for the following personal information we have collected:
•The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you.
•The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information.
•The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold the personal information.
•The categories of third parties with which we shared the personal information.
•The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
•The categories of personal information (if any) that we have sold about you, the categories of third parties to which we sold that information, and the category or categories of personal information sold to each third party.
•The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.
Our responses to any of these requests will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the request.

Right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you
Upon request, we will delete the personal information we have collected about you that is covered by the CCPA, unless a relevant exception to the right to deletion applies.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:
By email: [email protected]